green

A cool fundraiser for Japan. Go. Bid. Win.

I'm friends with some of these folks, great writers all, and ubercool people. Worth a shot, eh??

My green nail polish is still fucking pristine after 4 days. WTF? Never ever ever had that happen before with any color. I keep my nails short for typing and so I don't gouge the hubbins in accidental ecstasy. And currently every square mm of all 18 of them are pristine green. Looks cool, for a friggin zombie. Sheesh.

Yeah. I said 18. I'll let you just stew on that for awhile.


In piercing news, my ear kinda hurts and is a wee red. Might be working on an infection. In the past it's worked itself out, so I'm not too worried. I'm not a huge fan of antibiotics since I'm allergic to most of them. Hives and shock: bad thing.

Got to hang with my eldest brudder and some of his family last night. We had fun. I've got two bros, for those who wonder. Both way older. Like. Seriously. They're way old.

(That's just so fun to say.)

Not sure if I've ever mentioned them or it's just been forever.

I'm having trust issues with myself. I'm having far too much fun writing AOE, and therefore it must be shite, right? Then I had a bit of sticky-poo in the middle. Not for long though, when I recalled the old adage: if the plot sticks, unstick it with blood. A great deal of it. Mwahahahaha. Back to fun. But I'm still worried it's not very good...

What do you do when you wonder if your writing is shit? (Besides critique; I rarely crit fresh drafts or unfinished drafts.)

10 comments:

siebendach said...

Well, in the case of a first draft it's kind of easy. If I start to wonder if it's shit, I assume it's shit, put the cause for my concern on my "second draft to-do list" and push through.

If I'm re-writing or polishing, I have to put every fucking little thing on hold until I figure out exactly what the problem is. If I still have nothing to go with but a horrible feeling, I start looking for help.

sex scenes at starbucks, said...

I think plot wise I'm ok. But I'm worried about the actual writing and some of my scene structure. Hopefully it will work itself out during revision and critique.

sex scenes at starbucks, said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Kieron Heath said...

I leave it for a month or two and then look back. Usually its either shit, or actually not bad. You need to come back at it with some fresher eyes. You get tired with all that typing you know?

Stephen King follows the same rules with plots - he famously got stuck on The Stand so he brought in the bomb, killing a bunch of characters in the process.

That should get things flowing again. :D

I'm also getting into a nice haze of writing as I work on revisions on my book. Nothing like being in a hotel room with nothing to do, with my fat headphones on, killing people and crafting some nightmares.

Christine Hardy said...

I send it to someone who says, "Oh my gosh, you MUST finish this because I couldn't put it down even to pee."

sex scenes at starbucks, said...

Ah, so ass-kissing. Yes. I can see how that would work...

Christine Hardy said...

No! Like, I really think it's horrible and people I trust say, "No, dude. Finish it!"

sex scenes at starbucks, said...

Haha!

Christine Hardy said...

My point being: I'm my own worst critic.

sex scenes at starbucks, said...

Yeah, I think most people have no real honest way to judge their own work. My problem is I wuvs my widdle wordsies, I wuvs them so! meanwhile they're sucking...